This is the "Getting Started" page of the "HIST 3983: Women of Sub-Saharan Africa" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

HIST 3983: Women of Sub-Saharan Africa   Tags: classguide  

Secondary and primary sources for women in present-day and historical Africa
Last Updated: Mar 28, 2013 URL: http://uark.libguides.com/HistWomenAfrica Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Ask a Librarian

Ask a Librarian

Contact your librarians:

Audio and Video

 

Basic Reference Sources

Cover Art
Cambridge History of Africa
Call Number: online and MAIN DT20 .C28
ISBN: 052122215X
Publication Date: 1970-
A scholarly study by experts, from prehistory to 1975. Very useful for bibliographies of secondary and primary sources.

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Africa South of the Sahara
Call Number: REF DT351 .E53 1997
ISBN: 0684804662
4v.

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of World Cultures
Call Number: REF GN307 .E53 1991
ISBN: 0816118094
10v.

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of African History
Call Number: REF DT20 .E53 2005
ISBN: 1579582451
Publication Date: 2005
3v.

Cover Art
African Folklore: An Encyclopedia
ISBN: 041593933X
Publication Date: 2004

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of African and African-American Religions
Call Number: REF BL2462.5 .E53 2001
ISBN: 0415922453
Publication Date: 2001

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Food and Culture.
Call Number: Online and REF GT2850 .E53 2003
ISBN: 0684805685
3v.

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion
Call Number: REF GT507 .E54 2010
ISBN: 0195377338
Publication Date: 2010
10v. Volume 1 covers Africa.

Cover Art
International Encyclopedia of sexuality
Call Number: MAIN HQ21 .I68 1997
ISBN: 0826408419
Publication Date: 1997
3v.

Cover Art
Encyclopedia of Sex and Gender: Men and Women in the World's Cultures
Call Number: REF HQ 16 .E53 2003
ISBN: 030647770X
Publication Date: 2004
2v. Organized by culture, such as Igbo, Samburu, etc.

Statistics

  • International Historical Statistics  Icon
    3v. Most cover 1750 - 2000; volumes treat Africa and Asia, Europe, and the Americas. Ref HA4675 .M55 2003, HA1107 .M5 1998, and HA175 .M55 2003.
  • Lexis Nexis Statistical Insight - Now ProQuest Statistical Insight  Icon
    Provides tables from and indexing for to statistics produced by the U.S. government, major international organizations, professional and trade organizations, commercial publishers, independent research organizations, and state government agencies.
  • Women of the World: Sub-Saharan Africa  Icon
    GOVREF-CENSUS C 3.2:W 84/5
    This series treats women in various regions of the world, offering statistics on health, education, income, and more.
  • The World's Women: 2010  Icon
    This is the fifth and latest in a series from the United Nations that covers "demographics, health, education, work, violence against women, poverty, human rights and decision-making."
  • Population Council  Icon
    Extensive collection of demographic reports; use their search engine to locate specific topics or regions.
  • FAO: Food and Agriculture Organization of the U.N.  Icon
    Reports and statistics on food and diet, crops and animal husbandry, farming organization, land tenure, and more.
  • WHO: Women's Health  Icon
    The World Health Organization's site for reports on women and public health. Leads to a separate site for the African region.

Web Services Librarian

Profile Image
Beth Juhl
Logo - Facebook
Contact Info
216C MULN
479-575-4665
Send Email
Subjects:
History, Classics
Jabber:
bjuhl@jabber.uark.edu
 
University of Arkansas Libraries
365 N. McIlroy Ave.
Fayetteville, AR 72701-4002
Phone: 479-575-4104
Toll-free: 866-818-8115
Fax: 479-575-6656
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip