Some important changes in the 8th edition include:

• This edition focuses on an overall strategy for documentation. Unlike previous editions of the Handbook, it gives fewer specific examples of how to cite different publication types, such as books or articles.
  
  Instead, it provides a framework for determining the important information to include in a citation.
  
  Core elements that should be considered, no matter what the publication type, include:
  • author
  • title
  • "container," that is, journal title / book title if the work being cited is an article or a book chapter
  • publisher
  • publication date
  • version or edition
     
• It is no longer necessary to indicate whether or not a a work is Print or Web.
• It is no longer necessary to indicate the place of publication.
• It is now necessary to indicate the volume and issue and pages of a journal article with abbreviations, rather than just numerals. Examples:
  • 8th edition:
    • Alison, Charlie. "The razorback in Arkansas culture and history." Flashback, vol. 64, no. 1, 2014, pp.1, 28-48.
  • 7th edition:
    • Alison, Charlie. "The razorback in Arkansas culture and history." Flashback, 64:1 (2014): 1, 28-48, 2014.

MLA Style includes guidelines for parenthetical (in text) citations, with the full bibliographic information supplied in a Works Cited list. Guidelines for parenthetical citation are given in Part 2, Section 3 of the MLA Handbook. What is included in a parenthetical citation depends on many variables, including the wording of your sentence, the number of works by the same author in your Works Cited list, and the nature of the source being cited.

Examples of parenthetical citations:

What is most important is that your parenthetical citations are consistent and give your reader a clear idea of the source being cited.

Electronic article in a scholarly journal

Author Last Name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article." Title of Journal, vol. ##, no. ## (if issue numbered), date, pp. ##. Database name, URL or DOI without the https or https. Accessed Day Month Year.

Print article in a scholarly journal

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article." Title of Journal, vol. ##, no. ## (if issue numbered), date, pp. ##.

Electronic article in a popular magazine

Author Last Name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article." Title of Magazine, Month Year or Day Month Year of publication, pages. Database Name. Accessed Day Month Year.

Print article in a popular magazine

Author Last Name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article." Title of Magazine, Month Year or Day Month Year of publication, pages.

Electronic article in a newspaper

Author Last Name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article." Title of Newspaper, Day Month Year. Name of Database. Accessed Day Month Year.

Print article in a newspaper

Author Last Name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article." Title of Newspaper, Day Month Year, edition, sectionpages.

Electronic review

Scholarly review in a library subscription service

Review Author Last Name, Review Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article (if needed)." Rev. of Title of Work Being Reviewed, by/dir. Author or Director of Work First Name Author or Director of Work Last Name, Title of Periodical ,vol. ##, no. ## (if issue numbered), date, pp. ##. Database Name. Acccessed Day Month Year.

Review direct from a website

Review Author Last Name, Review Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article (if needed)." Rev. of Title of Work Being Reviewed, by/dir. Author or Director of Work First Name Author or Director of Work Last Name, Web Site Name, Day Month Year of publication, URK or DOI. Accessed Day Month Year.

Print review

Review in a scholarly journal

Review Author Last Name, Review Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article (if needed)." Review of Title of Work Being Reviewed, by/dir. Author or Director of Work First Name Author or Director of Work Last Name, Title of Periodical , vol. ##, no. ## (if issue numbered), date, pp. ##.

Review in a popular magazine

Review Author Last Name, Review Author First Name or initials. "Title of Article (if needed)." Rev. of Title of Work Being Reviewed, by/dir. Author or Director of Work First Name Author or Director of Work Last Name, Title of Periodical , Month and Year or Day Month Year of publication, pages.

Electronic book

In a library subscription service:

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. Title of Book. ed. by Editor First Name Editor Last Name (if needed). Publisher, year. Database Name, URL or DOI. Accessed Day Month Year.

Freely available online:

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. Title of Book. ed. by Editor First Name Editor Last Name (if needed). Publisher, year. Site name, URL or DOI. Accessed Day Month Year.

Print book

Single author:

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. Title of Book. Publisher, year.

Multiple authors or edited work:

First Author last name, First Author First Name or initials, Second Author First Name Second Author Last Name and Third Author First Name Third Author Last Name, editors. Title of Book. Publisher, year.

Electronic book chapter

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of the Book Chapter." Title of Book, edited by Editor's First Name Editor's Last Name, Publisher, year, pages of chapter. Database Name, URL or DOI. Accessed Day Month Year.

Print book chapter

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of the Book Chapter." Title of Book, edited by Editor's First Name Editor's Last Name, Publisher, year, pages of chapter.

Electronic entry in a reference source

Article in a subscription reference service:

"Title of article or entry." Name of database. Accessed Day Month Year.

Print entry in a reference source

"Title of article or entry." Work Title. Edition, date.

Electronic conference paper

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of the Paper." Title and Date of Conference Proceedings, edited by Editor's First Name Editor's Last Name, publisher, year, pages of paper.

Print conference paper

Author last name, Author First Name or initials. "Title of the Paper." Title of Conference Proceedings edited by Editor's First Name Editor's Last Name, publisher (if provided), date. URL or DOI. Accessed Day Month Year.

Electronic thesis or dissertation

Thesis or dissertation from a database

Author last name, Author First Name. Title of thesis, date. Name of Granting institution, PhD dissertation / Master's thesis. Database name, URL.

Print

Author last name, Author First Name. Title of thesis, date. Name of Granting institution, PhD dissertation / Master's thesis.

Page Title. Institution or individual affiliated with the site, page date, if known, URL. Accessed Day Month Year.