Renovation Update:

The Special Collections Reading Room has been relocated to the third floor of Mullins Library in room 329 during Phase II of the Mullins Library renovation. The Reading Room is open from 9 a.m.-12 p.m. and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Mondays-Friday. Appointments are required. Please note that the Reading Room is closed daily from noon to 1 p.m. as staff break for lunch. 

Please review the modified services Special Collections will provide during the Mullins Library Phase II renovation. 

To schedule a research appointment in Special Collections, follow these steps:

1. Register as a researcher with Special Collections.
2. Identify the materials you would like to consult and place requests for those items in your Special Collections account.
3. Schedule an appointment when submitting your requests. Note that requests must be submitted 3 business days prior to your appointment date.
4. A staff member will confirm your appointment.

Note that you are limited to 10 active requests at a time. You may save as many materials to your account for future visits as you like, but you may not be able to consult them all on the same day.

To request materials to view in the Reading Room or order reproductions, you will first need to create a Special Collections account in Aeon. Aeon is the automated circulation system that Special Collections uses to manage requests for materials.

1. To set up your account online, use the link above to navigate to the Aeon registration page. Once you have a Special Collections account, this page is where you will log in.
2. If you are a University affiliate, select the Login or Register button below Current Students, Faculty, and Staff. You will log in with your University credentials and be taken directly to a registration form.
3. If you are not a University affiliate, click on the red Log In or Register button under Other users and then create an account by clicking Create an Account.
4. After you have reviewed policies and procedures related to using Special Collections materials, check the box at the bottom of the page to acknowledge you have read the policies, and then click accept and continue.
5. Once you have completed and submitted the registration form, you will receive a confirmation email and be able to request materials to view in the Reading Room and place reproduction orders.

View the video below to see an example of creating a Special Collections account.

Request Limits

You are limited to 10 active requests at a time in your Special Collections account. If you have reached your limit, you can save additional requests for future visits. Access saved requests under Order History by clicking the Saved Requests drop down menu option. When you have returned previously requested materials, you can submit saved requests by checking the box for the saved request you want to submit and clicking Submit Information.

Duplication Request Limits

Photocopies (delivered electronically as PDFs) are limited to 450 pages per semester and high resolution scans are limited to 15. For more on Special Collections duplication limits and associated fees, please see our "Duplication Fees and Policies" below.