| Field Name: | Digital Exhibit is the default. However, for projects which digitize a complete collection, rather than selected items, use Digital Collection. |
|---|---|
| Requirement: | Required (mandatory) |
| Repeatable: | No (unless the resource appears in multiple collections) |
| Search: | Yes |
| Hide: | No |
| Vocabulary: | Yes (Controlling will make the title searchable as a phrase) |
| Dublin Core (DC) Mapping: | dc.relation.isPartOf |
| MARC Mapping: | 773 [0 ] $t |
| CONTENTdm Data Type: | Text |
| Dublin Core Definition: | A related resource in which the described resource is physically or logically included. |
| UA Definition: | The title of the digital project or collection; that is, the digital exhibit or collection name. |
| Usage: |
Because this field is used to record the name of the digital project or collection to which the item belongs, it should normally contain only a single value. The exception is resources that appear in multiple collections—in such cases, record each exhibit or collection name, separating these multiple entries with a semicolon space. Note that it may be appropriate to include other separately named “relation.isPartOf” elements in a project. When creating digital exhibit/collection titles, initial articles should be avoided (unless an acronym or integral part of the title (e.g., Los Angeles)). When entering the digital exhibit/collection title, use title case. That is, generally capitalize the first word and each significant word of the title and subtitle that follows, excluding articles, most conjunctions, and prepositions. |
| Examples: |
Fruit-full Arkansas: Apples Colonial Arkansas Post Ancestry Spaces and Faces; University of Arkansas Photograph Collection |
| Revision Date: | 10/23/19 |